Loading...
Loading...
£4,708/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band G)
£4,708
Monthly
£392
Single person (25% off)
£3,531
Weekly
£91
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (East Dunbartonshire) | £2,404/year |
| Band G ratio to Band D | 705/360 (195.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,404 × 195.8% = £4,708 |
| Scottish average Band G | £3,094/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,614 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 705/360 (195.8%).
1991 valuation: £106,001–£212,000
Band G covers properties valued £106,001–£212,000 in 1991. In East Dunbartonshire for 2026/27, Band G costs £4,708/year (£392/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,614 above the Scottish average Band G rate of £3,094. Compared to Band D in East Dunbartonshire (£2,404/year), Band G households pay £2,304/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band G in East Dunbartonshire to £3,531/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,603 | £134 | £1,202 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,870 | £156 | £1,403 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,137 | £178 | £1,603 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,404 | £200 | £1,803 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,159 | £263 | £2,369 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,907 | £326 | £2,930 |
| Band G ◀ | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,708 | £392 | £3,531 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,890 | £491 | £4,418 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,177/year on your Band G bill (reducing it to £3,531/year). Apply directly to East Dunbartonshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band G property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.