Loading...
Loading...
£4,322/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band G)
£4,322
Monthly
£360
Single person (25% off)
£3,242
Weekly
£83
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (North Lanarkshire) | £2,207/year |
| Band G ratio to Band D | 705/360 (195.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,207 × 195.8% = £4,322 |
| Scottish average Band G | £3,094/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,228 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 705/360 (195.8%).
1991 valuation: £106,001–£212,000
Band G covers properties valued £106,001–£212,000 in 1991. In North Lanarkshire for 2026/27, Band G costs £4,322/year (£360/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,228 above the Scottish average Band G rate of £3,094. Compared to Band D in North Lanarkshire (£2,207/year), Band G households pay £2,115/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band G in North Lanarkshire to £3,242/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,471 | £123 | £1,103 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,717 | £143 | £1,288 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £1,962 | £164 | £1,472 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,207 | £184 | £1,655 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,900 | £242 | £2,175 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,586 | £299 | £2,690 |
| Band G ◀ | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,322 | £360 | £3,242 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,407 | £451 | £4,055 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,081/year on your Band G bill (reducing it to £3,242/year). Apply directly to North Lanarkshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band G property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.