Loading...
Loading...
£5,890/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band H)
£5,890
Monthly
£491
Single person (25% off)
£4,418
Weekly
£113
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (East Dunbartonshire) | £2,404/year |
| Band H ratio to Band D | 882/360 (245.0%) |
| Calculation | £2,404 × 245.0% = £5,890 |
| Scottish average Band H | £3,871/year |
| vs Scottish average | £2,019 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 882/360 (245.0%).
1991 valuation: Over £212,000
Band H covers properties valued over £212,000 in 1991. In East Dunbartonshire for 2026/27, Band H costs £5,890/year (£491/month including water and sewerage). This is £2,019 above the Scottish average Band H rate of £3,871. Compared to Band D in East Dunbartonshire (£2,404/year), Band H households pay £3,486/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band H in East Dunbartonshire to £4,418/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,603 | £134 | £1,202 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,870 | £156 | £1,403 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,137 | £178 | £1,603 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,404 | £200 | £1,803 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,159 | £263 | £2,369 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,907 | £326 | £2,930 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,708 | £392 | £3,531 |
| Band H ◀ | Over £212,000 | £5,890 | £491 | £4,418 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,473/year on your Band H bill (reducing it to £4,418/year). Apply directly to East Dunbartonshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band H property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.
Council Tax Reduction (CTR)
A means-tested discount administered by East Dunbartonshire council, available to working-age and pension-age households on low incomes. CTR can reduce your Band H bill by up to 100%. It is separate from the single person discount — you can receive both simultaneously. Apply via East Dunbartonshire council's website.
Disabled person's band reduction
If someone in your household is severely disabled and needs extra space or a specific room (e.g. for a wheelchair), your property is assessed as one band lower. For Band H, this means paying Band G rates instead — saving £1,182/year.
Scotland note: Your Band H bill of £5,890 includes £652/year for Scottish Water charges — water and sewerage are bundled into council tax in Scotland, unlike England where they are separate bills.
Council tax Band H in East Dunbartonshire is £5,890 per year for 2026/27, including water and sewerage charges from Scottish Water. This works out to £491 per month or £113 per week. If you live alone, the 25% single person discount reduces this to £4,418 per year.
Yes. East Dunbartonshire's Band H rate of £5,890 is £2,019 above the Scottish average Band H rate of £3,871. The Scottish average is calculated using the national average Band D rate of £1,580 multiplied by the Band H ratio of 245.0%.
Band A is the cheapest council tax band in East Dunbartonshire, costing £1,603/year (£134/month) for 2026/27. Band H is the most expensive at £5,890/year. The full range in East Dunbartonshire spans £4,287/year between the cheapest and most expensive band. Band H costs £4,287/year more than Band A in East Dunbartonshire.
To challenge your council tax band in East Dunbartonshire, contact the local Assessor's office — not the council itself. The Scottish Assessors Association handles all banding queries. You can make a formal proposal if you think your property is in the wrong band, particularly if similar properties nearby are in a lower band, or if you have evidence the 1991 valuation was wrong. Be aware that a successful challenge could also result in your band being increased.
See what you take home after council tax and income tax
Rates shown are for 2026/27 and include Scottish Water charges of £652/year. Verify your exact bill with East Dunbartonshire council directly. Property valuations are based on 1991 values as set when council tax was introduced.