Loading...
Loading...
£1,603/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band A)
£1,603
Monthly
£134
Single person (25% off)
£1,202
Weekly
£31
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (East Dunbartonshire) | £2,404/year |
| Band A ratio to Band D | 6/9 (66.7%) |
| Calculation | £2,404 × 66.7% = £1,603 |
| Scottish average Band A | £1,053/year |
| vs Scottish average | £550 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 6/9 (66.7%).
1991 valuation: Up to £27,000
Band A covers properties valued up to £27,000 in 1991. In East Dunbartonshire for 2026/27, Band A costs £1,603/year (£134/month including water and sewerage). This is £550 above the Scottish average Band A rate of £1,053. Compared to Band D in East Dunbartonshire (£2,404/year), Band A households pay £801/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band A in East Dunbartonshire to £1,202/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A ◀ | Up to £27,000 | £1,603 | £134 | £1,202 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,870 | £156 | £1,403 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,137 | £178 | £1,603 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,404 | £200 | £1,803 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,159 | £263 | £2,369 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,907 | £326 | £2,930 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,708 | £392 | £3,531 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,890 | £491 | £4,418 |
25% single person discount
Saves £401/year on your Band A bill (reducing it to £1,202/year). Apply directly to East Dunbartonshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band A property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.