Loading...
Loading...
£4,449/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band G)
£4,449
Monthly
£371
Single person (25% off)
£3,337
Weekly
£86
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (East Renfrewshire) | £2,272/year |
| Band G ratio to Band D | 705/360 (195.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,272 × 195.8% = £4,449 |
| Scottish average Band G | £3,094/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,355 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 705/360 (195.8%).
1991 valuation: £106,001–£212,000
Band G covers properties valued £106,001–£212,000 in 1991. In East Renfrewshire for 2026/27, Band G costs £4,449/year (£371/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,355 above the Scottish average Band G rate of £3,094. Compared to Band D in East Renfrewshire (£2,272/year), Band G households pay £2,177/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band G in East Renfrewshire to £3,337/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,515 | £126 | £1,136 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,767 | £147 | £1,325 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,020 | £168 | £1,515 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,272 | £189 | £1,704 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,985 | £249 | £2,239 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,692 | £308 | £2,769 |
| Band G ◀ | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,449 | £371 | £3,337 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,566 | £464 | £4,175 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,112/year on your Band G bill (reducing it to £3,337/year). Apply directly to East Renfrewshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band G property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.