Loading...
Loading...
£3,445/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band F)
£3,445
Monthly
£287
Single person (25% off)
£2,584
Weekly
£66
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (South Lanarkshire) | £2,120/year |
| Band F ratio to Band D | 585/360 (162.5%) |
| Calculation | £2,120 × 162.5% = £3,445 |
| Scottish average Band F | £2,568/year |
| vs Scottish average | £877 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 585/360 (162.5%).
1991 valuation: £80,001–£106,000
Band F covers properties valued £80,001–£106,000 in 1991. In South Lanarkshire for 2026/27, Band F costs £3,445/year (£287/month including water and sewerage). This is £877 above the Scottish average Band F rate of £2,568. Compared to Band D in South Lanarkshire (£2,120/year), Band F households pay £1,325/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band F in South Lanarkshire to £2,584/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,413 | £118 | £1,060 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,649 | £137 | £1,237 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £1,884 | £157 | £1,413 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,120 | £177 | £1,590 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,785 | £232 | £2,089 |
| Band F ◀ | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,445 | £287 | £2,584 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,152 | £346 | £3,114 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,194 | £433 | £3,896 |
25% single person discount
Saves £861/year on your Band F bill (reducing it to £2,584/year). Apply directly to South Lanarkshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band F property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.