Loading...
Loading...
£3,807/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band F)
£3,807
Monthly
£317
Single person (25% off)
£2,855
Weekly
£73
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Renfrewshire) | £2,343/year |
| Band F ratio to Band D | 585/360 (162.5%) |
| Calculation | £2,343 × 162.5% = £3,807 |
| Scottish average Band F | £2,568/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,239 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 585/360 (162.5%).
1991 valuation: £80,001–£106,000
Band F covers properties valued £80,001–£106,000 in 1991. In Renfrewshire for 2026/27, Band F costs £3,807/year (£317/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,239 above the Scottish average Band F rate of £2,568. Compared to Band D in Renfrewshire (£2,343/year), Band F households pay £1,464/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band F in Renfrewshire to £2,855/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,562 | £130 | £1,172 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,822 | £152 | £1,367 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,083 | £174 | £1,562 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,343 | £195 | £1,757 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,078 | £257 | £2,309 |
| Band F ◀ | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,807 | £317 | £2,855 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,588 | £382 | £3,441 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,740 | £478 | £4,305 |
25% single person discount
Saves £952/year on your Band F bill (reducing it to £2,855/year). Apply directly to Renfrewshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band F property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.