Loading...
Loading...
£3,692/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band F)
£3,692
Monthly
£308
Single person (25% off)
£2,769
Weekly
£71
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (East Renfrewshire) | £2,272/year |
| Band F ratio to Band D | 585/360 (162.5%) |
| Calculation | £2,272 × 162.5% = £3,692 |
| Scottish average Band F | £2,568/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,124 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 585/360 (162.5%).
1991 valuation: £80,001–£106,000
Band F covers properties valued £80,001–£106,000 in 1991. In East Renfrewshire for 2026/27, Band F costs £3,692/year (£308/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,124 above the Scottish average Band F rate of £2,568. Compared to Band D in East Renfrewshire (£2,272/year), Band F households pay £1,420/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band F in East Renfrewshire to £2,769/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,515 | £126 | £1,136 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,767 | £147 | £1,325 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,020 | £168 | £1,515 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,272 | £189 | £1,704 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,985 | £249 | £2,239 |
| Band F ◀ | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,692 | £308 | £2,769 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,449 | £371 | £3,337 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,566 | £464 | £4,175 |
25% single person discount
Saves £923/year on your Band F bill (reducing it to £2,769/year). Apply directly to East Renfrewshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band F property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.