Loading...
Loading...
£2,120/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band D)
£2,120
Monthly
£177
Single person (25% off)
£1,590
Weekly
£41
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (South Lanarkshire) | £2,120/year |
| Band D ratio to Band D | 9/9 (100%) |
| Calculation | £2,120 × 100.0% = £2,120 |
| Scottish average Band D | £1,580/year |
| vs Scottish average | £540 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 9/9 (100%).
1991 valuation: £45,001–£58,000
Band D covers properties valued £45,001–£58,000 (the reference band) in 1991. In South Lanarkshire for 2026/27, Band D costs £2,120/year (£177/month including water and sewerage). This is £540 above the Scottish average Band D rate of £1,580. The 25% single person discount reduces Band D in South Lanarkshire to £1,590/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,413 | £118 | £1,060 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,649 | £137 | £1,237 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £1,884 | £157 | £1,413 |
| Band D ◀ | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,120 | £177 | £1,590 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,785 | £232 | £2,089 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,445 | £287 | £2,584 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,152 | £346 | £3,114 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,194 | £433 | £3,896 |
25% single person discount
Saves £530/year on your Band D bill (reducing it to £1,590/year). Apply directly to South Lanarkshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band D property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.
Council Tax Reduction (CTR)