Loading...
Loading...
£2,083/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band C)
£2,083
Monthly
£174
Single person (25% off)
£1,562
Weekly
£40
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Renfrewshire) | £2,343/year |
| Band C ratio to Band D | 8/9 (88.9%) |
| Calculation | £2,343 × 88.9% = £2,083 |
| Scottish average Band C | £1,404/year |
| vs Scottish average | £679 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 8/9 (88.9%).
1991 valuation: £35,001–£45,000
Band C covers properties valued £35,001–£45,000 in 1991. In Renfrewshire for 2026/27, Band C costs £2,083/year (£174/month including water and sewerage). This is £679 above the Scottish average Band C rate of £1,404. Compared to Band D in Renfrewshire (£2,343/year), Band C households pay £260/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band C in Renfrewshire to £1,562/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,562 | £130 | £1,172 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,822 | £152 | £1,367 |
| Band C ◀ | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,083 | £174 | £1,562 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,343 | £195 | £1,757 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,078 | £257 | £2,309 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,807 | £317 | £2,855 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,588 | £382 | £3,441 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,740 | £478 | £4,305 |
25% single person discount
Saves £521/year on your Band C bill (reducing it to £1,562/year). Apply directly to Renfrewshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band C property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.