Loading...
Loading...
£1,717/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band B)
£1,717
Monthly
£143
Single person (25% off)
£1,288
Weekly
£33
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (North Lanarkshire) | £2,207/year |
| Band B ratio to Band D | 7/9 (77.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,207 × 77.8% = £1,717 |
| Scottish average Band B | £1,229/year |
| vs Scottish average | £488 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 7/9 (77.8%).
1991 valuation: £27,001–£35,000
Band B covers properties valued £27,001–£35,000 in 1991. In North Lanarkshire for 2026/27, Band B costs £1,717/year (£143/month including water and sewerage). This is £488 above the Scottish average Band B rate of £1,229. Compared to Band D in North Lanarkshire (£2,207/year), Band B households pay £490/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band B in North Lanarkshire to £1,288/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,471 | £123 | £1,103 |
| Band B ◀ | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,717 | £143 | £1,288 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £1,962 | £164 | £1,472 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,207 | £184 | £1,655 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,900 | £242 | £2,175 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,586 | £299 | £2,690 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,322 | £360 | £3,242 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,407 | £451 | £4,055 |
25% single person discount
Saves £429/year on your Band B bill (reducing it to £1,288/year). Apply directly to North Lanarkshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band B property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.