Loading...
Loading...
£2,068/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band C)
£2,068
Monthly
£172
Single person (25% off)
£1,551
Weekly
£40
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Perth and Kinross) | £2,326/year |
| Band C ratio to Band D | 8/9 (88.9%) |
| Calculation | £2,326 × 88.9% = £2,068 |
| Scottish average Band C | £1,404/year |
| vs Scottish average | £664 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 8/9 (88.9%).
1991 valuation: £35,001–£45,000
Band C covers properties valued £35,001–£45,000 in 1991. In Perth and Kinross for 2026/27, Band C costs £2,068/year (£172/month including water and sewerage). This is £664 above the Scottish average Band C rate of £1,404. Compared to Band D in Perth and Kinross (£2,326/year), Band C households pay £258/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band C in Perth and Kinross to £1,551/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,551 | £129 | £1,163 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,809 | £151 | £1,357 |
| Band C ◀ | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,068 | £172 | £1,551 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,326 | £194 | £1,745 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,056 | £255 | £2,292 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,780 | £315 | £2,835 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,555 | £380 | £3,416 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,699 | £475 | £4,274 |
25% single person discount
Saves £517/year on your Band C bill (reducing it to £1,551/year). Apply directly to Perth and Kinross council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band C property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.