Loading...
Loading...
£2,116/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band C)
£2,116
Monthly
£176
Single person (25% off)
£1,587
Weekly
£41
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Dundee City) | £2,381/year |
| Band C ratio to Band D | 8/9 (88.9%) |
| Calculation | £2,381 × 88.9% = £2,116 |
| Scottish average Band C | £1,404/year |
| vs Scottish average | £712 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 8/9 (88.9%).
1991 valuation: £35,001–£45,000
Band C covers properties valued £35,001–£45,000 in 1991. In Dundee City for 2026/27, Band C costs £2,116/year (£176/month including water and sewerage). This is £712 above the Scottish average Band C rate of £1,404. Compared to Band D in Dundee City (£2,381/year), Band C households pay £265/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band C in Dundee City to £1,587/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,587 | £132 | £1,190 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,852 | £154 | £1,389 |
| Band C ◀ | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,116 | £176 | £1,587 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,381 | £198 | £1,786 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,128 | £261 | £2,346 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,869 | £322 | £2,902 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,663 | £389 | £3,497 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,833 | £486 | £4,375 |
25% single person discount
Saves £529/year on your Band C bill (reducing it to £1,587/year). Apply directly to Dundee City council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band C property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.