Loading...
Loading...
£1,551/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band A)
£1,551
Monthly
£129
Single person (25% off)
£1,163
Weekly
£30
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Perth and Kinross) | £2,326/year |
| Band A ratio to Band D | 6/9 (66.7%) |
| Calculation | £2,326 × 66.7% = £1,551 |
| Scottish average Band A | £1,053/year |
| vs Scottish average | £498 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 6/9 (66.7%).
1991 valuation: Up to £27,000
Band A covers properties valued up to £27,000 in 1991. In Perth and Kinross for 2026/27, Band A costs £1,551/year (£129/month including water and sewerage). This is £498 above the Scottish average Band A rate of £1,053. Compared to Band D in Perth and Kinross (£2,326/year), Band A households pay £775/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band A in Perth and Kinross to £1,163/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A ◀ | Up to £27,000 | £1,551 | £129 | £1,163 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,809 | £151 | £1,357 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,068 | £172 | £1,551 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,326 | £194 | £1,745 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,056 | £255 | £2,292 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,780 | £315 | £2,835 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,555 | £380 | £3,416 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,699 | £475 | £4,274 |
25% single person discount
Saves £388/year on your Band A bill (reducing it to £1,163/year). Apply directly to Perth and Kinross council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band A property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.