Loading...
Loading...
£4,667/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band G)
£4,667
Monthly
£389
Single person (25% off)
£3,500
Weekly
£90
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Moray) | £2,383/year |
| Band G ratio to Band D | 705/360 (195.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,383 × 195.8% = £4,667 |
| Scottish average Band G | £3,094/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,573 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 705/360 (195.8%).
1991 valuation: £106,001–£212,000
Band G covers properties valued £106,001–£212,000 in 1991. In Moray for 2026/27, Band G costs £4,667/year (£389/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,573 above the Scottish average Band G rate of £3,094. Compared to Band D in Moray (£2,383/year), Band G households pay £2,284/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band G in Moray to £3,500/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,589 | £132 | £1,192 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,853 | £154 | £1,390 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,118 | £177 | £1,589 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,383 | £199 | £1,787 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,131 | £261 | £2,348 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,872 | £323 | £2,904 |
| Band G ◀ | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,667 | £389 | £3,500 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,838 | £487 | £4,379 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,167/year on your Band G bill (reducing it to £3,500/year). Apply directly to Moray council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band G property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.
Council Tax Reduction (CTR)
A means-tested discount administered by Moray council, available to working-age and pension-age households on low incomes. CTR can reduce your Band G bill by up to 100%. It is separate from the single person discount — you can receive both simultaneously. Apply via Moray council's website.
Disabled person's band reduction
If someone in your household is severely disabled and needs extra space or a specific room (e.g. for a wheelchair), your property is assessed as one band lower. For Band G, this means paying Band F rates instead — saving £795/year.