Loading...
Loading...
£4,579/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band G)
£4,579
Monthly
£382
Single person (25% off)
£3,434
Weekly
£88
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Aberdeenshire) | £2,338/year |
| Band G ratio to Band D | 705/360 (195.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,338 × 195.8% = £4,579 |
| Scottish average Band G | £3,094/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,485 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 705/360 (195.8%).
1991 valuation: £106,001–£212,000
Band G covers properties valued £106,001–£212,000 in 1991. In Aberdeenshire for 2026/27, Band G costs £4,579/year (£382/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,485 above the Scottish average Band G rate of £3,094. Compared to Band D in Aberdeenshire (£2,338/year), Band G households pay £2,241/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band G in Aberdeenshire to £3,434/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,559 | £130 | £1,169 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,818 | £152 | £1,364 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,078 | £173 | £1,559 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,338 | £195 | £1,754 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,072 | £256 | £2,304 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,799 | £317 | £2,849 |
| Band G ◀ | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,579 | £382 | £3,434 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,728 | £477 | £4,296 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,145/year on your Band G bill (reducing it to £3,434/year). Apply directly to Aberdeenshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band G property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.