Loading...
Loading...
£1,589/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band A)
£1,589
Monthly
£132
Single person (25% off)
£1,192
Weekly
£31
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Moray) | £2,383/year |
| Band A ratio to Band D | 6/9 (66.7%) |
| Calculation | £2,383 × 66.7% = £1,589 |
| Scottish average Band A | £1,053/year |
| vs Scottish average | £536 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 6/9 (66.7%).
1991 valuation: Up to £27,000
Band A covers properties valued up to £27,000 in 1991. In Moray for 2026/27, Band A costs £1,589/year (£132/month including water and sewerage). This is £536 above the Scottish average Band A rate of £1,053. Compared to Band D in Moray (£2,383/year), Band A households pay £794/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band A in Moray to £1,192/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A ◀ | Up to £27,000 | £1,589 | £132 | £1,192 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,853 | £154 | £1,390 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,118 | £177 | £1,589 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,383 | £199 | £1,787 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,131 | £261 | £2,348 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,872 | £323 | £2,904 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,667 | £389 | £3,500 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,838 | £487 | £4,379 |
25% single person discount
Saves £397/year on your Band A bill (reducing it to £1,192/year). Apply directly to Moray council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band A property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.