Loading...
Loading...
£4,011/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band F)
£4,011
Monthly
£334
Single person (25% off)
£3,008
Weekly
£77
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Midlothian) | £2,468/year |
| Band F ratio to Band D | 585/360 (162.5%) |
| Calculation | £2,468 × 162.5% = £4,011 |
| Scottish average Band F | £2,568/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,443 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 585/360 (162.5%).
1991 valuation: £80,001–£106,000
Band F covers properties valued £80,001–£106,000 in 1991. In Midlothian for 2026/27, Band F costs £4,011/year (£334/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,443 above the Scottish average Band F rate of £2,568. Compared to Band D in Midlothian (£2,468/year), Band F households pay £1,543/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band F in Midlothian to £3,008/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,645 | £137 | £1,234 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,920 | £160 | £1,440 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,194 | £183 | £1,646 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,468 | £206 | £1,851 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,243 | £270 | £2,432 |
| Band F ◀ | £80,001–£106,000 | £4,011 | £334 | £3,008 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,833 | £403 | £3,625 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £6,047 | £504 | £4,535 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,003/year on your Band F bill (reducing it to £3,008/year). Apply directly to Midlothian council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band F property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.