Loading...
Loading...
£3,703/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band F)
£3,703
Monthly
£309
Single person (25% off)
£2,777
Weekly
£71
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (West Lothian) | £2,279/year |
| Band F ratio to Band D | 585/360 (162.5%) |
| Calculation | £2,279 × 162.5% = £3,703 |
| Scottish average Band F | £2,568/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,135 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 585/360 (162.5%).
1991 valuation: £80,001–£106,000
Band F covers properties valued £80,001–£106,000 in 1991. In West Lothian for 2026/27, Band F costs £3,703/year (£309/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,135 above the Scottish average Band F rate of £2,568. Compared to Band D in West Lothian (£2,279/year), Band F households pay £1,424/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band F in West Lothian to £2,777/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,519 | £127 | £1,139 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,773 | £148 | £1,330 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,026 | £169 | £1,520 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,279 | £190 | £1,709 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,994 | £250 | £2,246 |
| Band F ◀ | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,703 | £309 | £2,777 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,463 | £372 | £3,347 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,584 | £465 | £4,188 |
25% single person discount
Saves £926/year on your Band F bill (reducing it to £2,777/year). Apply directly to West Lothian council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band F property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.