Loading...
Loading...
£1,920/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band B)
£1,920
Monthly
£160
Single person (25% off)
£1,440
Weekly
£37
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Midlothian) | £2,468/year |
| Band B ratio to Band D | 7/9 (77.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,468 × 77.8% = £1,920 |
| Scottish average Band B | £1,229/year |
| vs Scottish average | £691 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 7/9 (77.8%).
1991 valuation: £27,001–£35,000
Band B covers properties valued £27,001–£35,000 in 1991. In Midlothian for 2026/27, Band B costs £1,920/year (£160/month including water and sewerage). This is £691 above the Scottish average Band B rate of £1,229. Compared to Band D in Midlothian (£2,468/year), Band B households pay £548/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band B in Midlothian to £1,440/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,645 | £137 | £1,234 |
| Band B ◀ | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,920 | £160 | £1,440 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,194 | £183 | £1,646 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,468 | £206 | £1,851 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,243 | £270 | £2,432 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £4,011 | £334 | £3,008 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,833 | £403 | £3,625 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £6,047 | £504 | £4,535 |
25% single person discount
Saves £480/year on your Band B bill (reducing it to £1,440/year). Apply directly to Midlothian council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band B property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.