Loading...
Loading...
£5,162/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band H)
£5,162
Monthly
£430
Single person (25% off)
£3,872
Weekly
£99
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Dumfries and Galloway) | £2,107/year |
| Band H ratio to Band D | 882/360 (245.0%) |
| Calculation | £2,107 × 245.0% = £5,162 |
| Scottish average Band H | £3,871/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,291 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 882/360 (245.0%).
1991 valuation: Over £212,000
Band H covers properties valued over £212,000 in 1991. In Dumfries and Galloway for 2026/27, Band H costs £5,162/year (£430/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,291 above the Scottish average Band H rate of £3,871. Compared to Band D in Dumfries and Galloway (£2,107/year), Band H households pay £3,055/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band H in Dumfries and Galloway to £3,872/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,405 | £117 | £1,054 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,639 | £137 | £1,229 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £1,873 | £156 | £1,405 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,107 | £176 | £1,580 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,768 | £231 | £2,076 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,424 | £285 | £2,568 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,126 | £344 | £3,095 |
| Band H ◀ | Over £212,000 | £5,162 | £430 | £3,872 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,291/year on your Band H bill (reducing it to £3,872/year). Apply directly to Dumfries and Galloway council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band H property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.
Council Tax Reduction (CTR)
A means-tested discount administered by Dumfries and Galloway council, available to working-age and pension-age households on low incomes. CTR can reduce your Band H bill by up to 100%. It is separate from the single person discount — you can receive both simultaneously. Apply via Dumfries and Galloway council's website.
Disabled person's band reduction
If someone in your household is severely disabled and needs extra space or a specific room (e.g. for a wheelchair), your property is assessed as one band lower. For Band H, this means paying Band G rates instead — saving £1,036/year.
Scotland note: Your Band H bill of £5,162 includes £652/year for Scottish Water charges — water and sewerage are bundled into council tax in Scotland, unlike England where they are separate bills.
Council tax Band H in Dumfries and Galloway is £5,162 per year for 2026/27, including water and sewerage charges from Scottish Water. This works out to £430 per month or £99 per week. If you live alone, the 25% single person discount reduces this to £3,872 per year.
Yes. Dumfries and Galloway's Band H rate of £5,162 is £1,291 above the Scottish average Band H rate of £3,871. The Scottish average is calculated using the national average Band D rate of £1,580 multiplied by the Band H ratio of 245.0%.
Band A is the cheapest council tax band in Dumfries and Galloway, costing £1,405/year (£117/month) for 2026/27. Band H is the most expensive at £5,162/year. The full range in Dumfries and Galloway spans £3,757/year between the cheapest and most expensive band. Band H costs £3,757/year more than Band A in Dumfries and Galloway.
To challenge your council tax band in Dumfries and Galloway, contact the local Assessor's office — not the council itself. The Scottish Assessors Association handles all banding queries. You can make a formal proposal if you think your property is in the wrong band, particularly if similar properties nearby are in a lower band, or if you have evidence the 1991 valuation was wrong. Be aware that a successful challenge could also result in your band being increased.
See what you take home after council tax and income tax
Rates shown are for 2026/27 and include Scottish Water charges of £652/year. Verify your exact bill with Dumfries and Galloway council directly. Property valuations are based on 1991 values as set when council tax was introduced.