Loading...
Loading...
£1,639/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band B)
£1,639
Monthly
£137
Single person (25% off)
£1,229
Weekly
£32
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Dumfries and Galloway) | £2,107/year |
| Band B ratio to Band D | 7/9 (77.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,107 × 77.8% = £1,639 |
| Scottish average Band B | £1,229/year |
| vs Scottish average | £410 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 7/9 (77.8%).
1991 valuation: £27,001–£35,000
Band B covers properties valued £27,001–£35,000 in 1991. In Dumfries and Galloway for 2026/27, Band B costs £1,639/year (£137/month including water and sewerage). This is £410 above the Scottish average Band B rate of £1,229. Compared to Band D in Dumfries and Galloway (£2,107/year), Band B households pay £468/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band B in Dumfries and Galloway to £1,229/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,405 | £117 | £1,054 |
| Band B ◀ | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,639 | £137 | £1,229 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £1,873 | £156 | £1,405 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,107 | £176 | £1,580 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,768 | £231 | £2,076 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,424 | £285 | £2,568 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,126 | £344 | £3,095 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,162 | £430 | £3,872 |
25% single person discount
Saves £410/year on your Band B bill (reducing it to £1,229/year). Apply directly to Dumfries and Galloway council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band B property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.