Loading...
Loading...
£5,515/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band H)
£5,515
Monthly
£460
Single person (25% off)
£4,136
Weekly
£106
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Angus) | £2,251/year |
| Band H ratio to Band D | 882/360 (245.0%) |
| Calculation | £2,251 × 245.0% = £5,515 |
| Scottish average Band H | £3,871/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,644 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 882/360 (245.0%).
1991 valuation: Over £212,000
Band H covers properties valued over £212,000 in 1991. In Angus for 2026/27, Band H costs £5,515/year (£460/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,644 above the Scottish average Band H rate of £3,871. Compared to Band D in Angus (£2,251/year), Band H households pay £3,264/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band H in Angus to £4,136/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,501 | £125 | £1,126 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,751 | £146 | £1,313 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,001 | £167 | £1,501 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,251 | £188 | £1,688 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,958 | £247 | £2,219 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,658 | £305 | £2,744 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,408 | £367 | £3,306 |
| Band H ◀ | Over £212,000 | £5,515 | £460 | £4,136 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,379/year on your Band H bill (reducing it to £4,136/year). Apply directly to Angus council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band H property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.
Council Tax Reduction (CTR)
A means-tested discount administered by Angus council, available to working-age and pension-age households on low incomes. CTR can reduce your Band H bill by up to 100%. It is separate from the single person discount — you can receive both simultaneously. Apply via Angus council's website.
Disabled person's band reduction
If someone in your household is severely disabled and needs extra space or a specific room (e.g. for a wheelchair), your property is assessed as one band lower. For Band H, this means paying Band G rates instead — saving £1,107/year.
Scotland note: Your Band H bill of £5,515 includes £652/year for Scottish Water charges — water and sewerage are bundled into council tax in Scotland, unlike England where they are separate bills.
Council tax Band H in Angus is £5,515 per year for 2026/27, including water and sewerage charges from Scottish Water. This works out to £460 per month or £106 per week. If you live alone, the 25% single person discount reduces this to £4,136 per year.
Yes. Angus's Band H rate of £5,515 is £1,644 above the Scottish average Band H rate of £3,871. The Scottish average is calculated using the national average Band D rate of £1,580 multiplied by the Band H ratio of 245.0%.
Band A is the cheapest council tax band in Angus, costing £1,501/year (£125/month) for 2026/27. Band H is the most expensive at £5,515/year. The full range in Angus spans £4,014/year between the cheapest and most expensive band. Band H costs £4,014/year more than Band A in Angus.
To challenge your council tax band in Angus, contact the local Assessor's office — not the council itself. The Scottish Assessors Association handles all banding queries. You can make a formal proposal if you think your property is in the wrong band, particularly if similar properties nearby are in a lower band, or if you have evidence the 1991 valuation was wrong. Be aware that a successful challenge could also result in your band being increased.
See what you take home after council tax and income tax
Rates shown are for 2026/27 and include Scottish Water charges of £652/year. Verify your exact bill with Angus council directly. Property valuations are based on 1991 values as set when council tax was introduced.