Loading...
Loading...
£1,751/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band B)
£1,751
Monthly
£146
Single person (25% off)
£1,313
Weekly
£34
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Angus) | £2,251/year |
| Band B ratio to Band D | 7/9 (77.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,251 × 77.8% = £1,751 |
| Scottish average Band B | £1,229/year |
| vs Scottish average | £522 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 7/9 (77.8%).
1991 valuation: £27,001–£35,000
Band B covers properties valued £27,001–£35,000 in 1991. In Angus for 2026/27, Band B costs £1,751/year (£146/month including water and sewerage). This is £522 above the Scottish average Band B rate of £1,229. Compared to Band D in Angus (£2,251/year), Band B households pay £500/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band B in Angus to £1,313/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,501 | £125 | £1,126 |
| Band B ◀ | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,751 | £146 | £1,313 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,001 | £167 | £1,501 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,251 | £188 | £1,688 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,958 | £247 | £2,219 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,658 | £305 | £2,744 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,408 | £367 | £3,306 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,515 | £460 | £4,136 |
25% single person discount
Saves £438/year on your Band B bill (reducing it to £1,313/year). Apply directly to Angus council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band B property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.
Council Tax Reduction (CTR)
A means-tested discount administered by Angus council, available to working-age and pension-age households on low incomes. CTR can reduce your Band B bill by up to 100%. It is separate from the single person discount — you can receive both simultaneously. Apply via Angus council's website.
Disabled person's band reduction
If someone in your household is severely disabled and needs extra space or a specific room (e.g. for a wheelchair), your property is assessed as one band lower. For Band B, this means paying Band A rates instead — saving £250/year.