Loading...
Loading...
£4,408/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band G)
£4,408
Monthly
£367
Single person (25% off)
£3,306
Weekly
£85
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Angus) | £2,251/year |
| Band G ratio to Band D | 705/360 (195.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,251 × 195.8% = £4,408 |
| Scottish average Band G | £3,094/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,314 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 705/360 (195.8%).
1991 valuation: £106,001–£212,000
Band G covers properties valued £106,001–£212,000 in 1991. In Angus for 2026/27, Band G costs £4,408/year (£367/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,314 above the Scottish average Band G rate of £3,094. Compared to Band D in Angus (£2,251/year), Band G households pay £2,157/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band G in Angus to £3,306/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,501 | £125 | £1,126 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,751 | £146 | £1,313 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,001 | £167 | £1,501 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,251 | £188 | £1,688 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,958 | £247 | £2,219 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,658 | £305 | £2,744 |
| Band G ◀ | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,408 | £367 | £3,306 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,515 | £460 | £4,136 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,102/year on your Band G bill (reducing it to £3,306/year). Apply directly to Angus council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band G property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.
Council Tax Reduction (CTR)
A means-tested discount administered by Angus council, available to working-age and pension-age households on low incomes. CTR can reduce your Band G bill by up to 100%. It is separate from the single person discount — you can receive both simultaneously. Apply via Angus council's website.
Disabled person's band reduction
If someone in your household is severely disabled and needs extra space or a specific room (e.g. for a wheelchair), your property is assessed as one band lower. For Band G, this means paying Band F rates instead — saving £750/year.