Loading...
Loading...
£3,507/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band F)
£3,507
Monthly
£292
Single person (25% off)
£2,630
Weekly
£67
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles)) | £2,158/year |
| Band F ratio to Band D | 585/360 (162.5%) |
| Calculation | £2,158 × 162.5% = £3,507 |
| Scottish average Band F | £2,568/year |
| vs Scottish average | £939 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 585/360 (162.5%).
1991 valuation: £80,001–£106,000
Band F covers properties valued £80,001–£106,000 in 1991. In Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) for 2026/27, Band F costs £3,507/year (£292/month including water and sewerage). This is £939 above the Scottish average Band F rate of £2,568. Compared to Band D in Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) (£2,158/year), Band F households pay £1,349/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band F in Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) to £2,630/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,439 | £120 | £1,079 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,678 | £140 | £1,259 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £1,918 | £160 | £1,439 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,158 | £180 | £1,619 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,835 | £236 | £2,126 |
| Band F ◀ | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,507 | £292 | £2,630 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,226 | £352 | £3,170 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,287 | £441 | £3,965 |
25% single person discount
Saves £877/year on your Band F bill (reducing it to £2,630/year). Apply directly to Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band F property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.