Loading...
Loading...
£5,287/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band H)
£5,287
Monthly
£441
Single person (25% off)
£3,965
Weekly
£102
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles)) | £2,158/year |
| Band H ratio to Band D | 882/360 (245.0%) |
| Calculation | £2,158 × 245.0% = £5,287 |
| Scottish average Band H | £3,871/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,416 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 882/360 (245.0%).
1991 valuation: Over £212,000
Band H covers properties valued over £212,000 in 1991. In Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) for 2026/27, Band H costs £5,287/year (£441/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,416 above the Scottish average Band H rate of £3,871. Compared to Band D in Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) (£2,158/year), Band H households pay £3,129/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band H in Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) to £3,965/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,439 | £120 | £1,079 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,678 | £140 | £1,259 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £1,918 | £160 | £1,439 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,158 | £180 | £1,619 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,835 | £236 | £2,126 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,507 | £292 | £2,630 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,226 | £352 | £3,170 |
| Band H ◀ | Over £212,000 | £5,287 | £441 | £3,965 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,322/year on your Band H bill (reducing it to £3,965/year). Apply directly to Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band H property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.
Council Tax Reduction (CTR)
A means-tested discount administered by Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) council, available to working-age and pension-age households on low incomes. CTR can reduce your Band H bill by up to 100%. It is separate from the single person discount — you can receive both simultaneously. Apply via Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) council's website.
Disabled person's band reduction
If someone in your household is severely disabled and needs extra space or a specific room (e.g. for a wheelchair), your property is assessed as one band lower. For Band H, this means paying Band G rates instead — saving £1,061/year.
Scotland note: Your Band H bill of £5,287 includes £652/year for Scottish Water charges — water and sewerage are bundled into council tax in Scotland, unlike England where they are separate bills.
Council tax Band H in Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) is £5,287 per year for 2026/27, including water and sewerage charges from Scottish Water. This works out to £441 per month or £102 per week. If you live alone, the 25% single person discount reduces this to £3,965 per year.
Yes. Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles)'s Band H rate of £5,287 is £1,416 above the Scottish average Band H rate of £3,871. The Scottish average is calculated using the national average Band D rate of £1,580 multiplied by the Band H ratio of 245.0%.
Band A is the cheapest council tax band in Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles), costing £1,439/year (£120/month) for 2026/27. Band H is the most expensive at £5,287/year. The full range in Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) spans £3,848/year between the cheapest and most expensive band. Band H costs £3,848/year more than Band A in Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles).
To challenge your council tax band in Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles), contact the local Assessor's office — not the council itself. The Scottish Assessors Association handles all banding queries. You can make a formal proposal if you think your property is in the wrong band, particularly if similar properties nearby are in a lower band, or if you have evidence the 1991 valuation was wrong. Be aware that a successful challenge could also result in your band being increased.
See what you take home after council tax and income tax
Rates shown are for 2026/27 and include Scottish Water charges of £652/year. Verify your exact bill with Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) council directly. Property valuations are based on 1991 values as set when council tax was introduced.