Loading...
Loading...
£1,978/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band C)
£1,978
Monthly
£165
Single person (25% off)
£1,484
Weekly
£38
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Fife) | £2,225/year |
| Band C ratio to Band D | 8/9 (88.9%) |
| Calculation | £2,225 × 88.9% = £1,978 |
| Scottish average Band C | £1,404/year |
| vs Scottish average | £574 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 8/9 (88.9%).
1991 valuation: £35,001–£45,000
Band C covers properties valued £35,001–£45,000 in 1991. In Fife for 2026/27, Band C costs £1,978/year (£165/month including water and sewerage). This is £574 above the Scottish average Band C rate of £1,404. Compared to Band D in Fife (£2,225/year), Band C households pay £247/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band C in Fife to £1,484/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,483 | £124 | £1,112 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,731 | £144 | £1,298 |
| Band C ◀ | £35,001–£45,000 | £1,978 | £165 | £1,484 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,225 | £185 | £1,669 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,923 | £244 | £2,192 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,616 | £301 | £2,712 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,357 | £363 | £3,268 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,451 | £454 | £4,088 |
25% single person discount
Saves £495/year on your Band C bill (reducing it to £1,484/year). Apply directly to Fife council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band C property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.