Loading...
Loading...
£1,731/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band B)
£1,731
Monthly
£144
Single person (25% off)
£1,298
Weekly
£33
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Fife) | £2,225/year |
| Band B ratio to Band D | 7/9 (77.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,225 × 77.8% = £1,731 |
| Scottish average Band B | £1,229/year |
| vs Scottish average | £502 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 7/9 (77.8%).
1991 valuation: £27,001–£35,000
Band B covers properties valued £27,001–£35,000 in 1991. In Fife for 2026/27, Band B costs £1,731/year (£144/month including water and sewerage). This is £502 above the Scottish average Band B rate of £1,229. Compared to Band D in Fife (£2,225/year), Band B households pay £494/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band B in Fife to £1,298/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,483 | £124 | £1,112 |
| Band B ◀ | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,731 | £144 | £1,298 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £1,978 | £165 | £1,484 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,225 | £185 | £1,669 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,923 | £244 | £2,192 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,616 | £301 | £2,712 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,357 | £363 | £3,268 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,451 | £454 | £4,088 |
25% single person discount
Saves £433/year on your Band B bill (reducing it to £1,298/year). Apply directly to Fife council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band B property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.