Loading...
Loading...
£3,957/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band F)
£3,957
Monthly
£330
Single person (25% off)
£2,968
Weekly
£76
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Argyll and Bute) | £2,435/year |
| Band F ratio to Band D | 585/360 (162.5%) |
| Calculation | £2,435 × 162.5% = £3,957 |
| Scottish average Band F | £2,568/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,389 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 585/360 (162.5%).
1991 valuation: £80,001–£106,000
Band F covers properties valued £80,001–£106,000 in 1991. In Argyll and Bute for 2026/27, Band F costs £3,957/year (£330/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,389 above the Scottish average Band F rate of £2,568. Compared to Band D in Argyll and Bute (£2,435/year), Band F households pay £1,522/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band F in Argyll and Bute to £2,968/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,623 | £135 | £1,217 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,894 | £158 | £1,421 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,164 | £180 | £1,623 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,435 | £203 | £1,826 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,199 | £267 | £2,399 |
| Band F ◀ | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,957 | £330 | £2,968 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,769 | £397 | £3,577 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,966 | £497 | £4,475 |
25% single person discount
Saves £989/year on your Band F bill (reducing it to £2,968/year). Apply directly to Argyll and Bute council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band F property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.