Loading...
Loading...
£3,067/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band E)
£3,067
Monthly
£256
Single person (25% off)
£2,300
Weekly
£59
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (West Dunbartonshire) | £2,334/year |
| Band E ratio to Band D | 473/360 (131.4%) |
| Calculation | £2,334 × 131.4% = £3,067 |
| Scottish average Band E | £2,076/year |
| vs Scottish average | £991 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 473/360 (131.4%).
1991 valuation: £58,001–£80,000
Band E covers properties valued £58,001–£80,000 in 1991. In West Dunbartonshire for 2026/27, Band E costs £3,067/year (£256/month including water and sewerage). This is £991 above the Scottish average Band E rate of £2,076. Compared to Band D in West Dunbartonshire (£2,334/year), Band E households pay £733/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band E in West Dunbartonshire to £2,300/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,556 | £130 | £1,167 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,815 | £151 | £1,361 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,075 | £173 | £1,556 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,334 | £195 | £1,751 |
| Band E ◀ | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,067 | £256 | £2,300 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,793 | £316 | £2,845 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,571 | £381 | £3,428 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,718 | £477 | £4,289 |
25% single person discount
Saves £767/year on your Band E bill (reducing it to £2,300/year). Apply directly to West Dunbartonshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band E property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.