Loading...
Loading...
£3,098/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band E)
£3,098
Monthly
£258
Single person (25% off)
£2,324
Weekly
£60
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Glasgow City) | £2,358/year |
| Band E ratio to Band D | 473/360 (131.4%) |
| Calculation | £2,358 × 131.4% = £3,098 |
| Scottish average Band E | £2,076/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,022 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 473/360 (131.4%).
1991 valuation: £58,001–£80,000
Band E covers properties valued £58,001–£80,000 in 1991. In Glasgow City for 2026/27, Band E costs £3,098/year (£258/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,022 above the Scottish average Band E rate of £2,076. Compared to Band D in Glasgow City (£2,358/year), Band E households pay £740/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band E in Glasgow City to £2,324/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,572 | £131 | £1,179 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,834 | £153 | £1,376 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,096 | £175 | £1,572 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,358 | £197 | £1,769 |
| Band E ◀ | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,098 | £258 | £2,324 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,832 | £319 | £2,874 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,618 | £385 | £3,464 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,777 | £481 | £4,333 |
25% single person discount
Saves £775/year on your Band E bill (reducing it to £2,324/year). Apply directly to Glasgow City council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band E property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.