Loading...
Loading...
£2,140/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band D)
£2,140
Monthly
£178
Single person (25% off)
£1,605
Weekly
£41
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Shetland Islands) | £2,140/year |
| Band D ratio to Band D | 9/9 (100%) |
| Calculation | £2,140 × 100.0% = £2,140 |
| Scottish average Band D | £1,580/year |
| vs Scottish average | £560 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 9/9 (100%).
1991 valuation: £45,001–£58,000
Band D covers properties valued £45,001–£58,000 (the reference band) in 1991. In Shetland Islands for 2026/27, Band D costs £2,140/year (£178/month including water and sewerage). This is £560 above the Scottish average Band D rate of £1,580. The 25% single person discount reduces Band D in Shetland Islands to £1,605/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,427 | £119 | £1,070 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,664 | £139 | £1,248 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £1,902 | £159 | £1,427 |
| Band D ◀ | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,140 | £178 | £1,605 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £2,812 | £234 | £2,109 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,478 | £290 | £2,609 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,191 | £349 | £3,143 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,243 | £437 | £3,932 |
25% single person discount
Saves £535/year on your Band D bill (reducing it to £1,605/year). Apply directly to Shetland Islands council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band D property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.
Council Tax Reduction (CTR)