Loading...
Loading...
£2,367/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band D)
£2,367
Monthly
£197
Single person (25% off)
£1,775
Weekly
£46
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Falkirk) | £2,367/year |
| Band D ratio to Band D | 9/9 (100%) |
| Calculation | £2,367 × 100.0% = £2,367 |
| Scottish average Band D | £1,580/year |
| vs Scottish average | £787 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 9/9 (100%).
1991 valuation: £45,001–£58,000
Band D covers properties valued £45,001–£58,000 (the reference band) in 1991. In Falkirk for 2026/27, Band D costs £2,367/year (£197/month including water and sewerage). This is £787 above the Scottish average Band D rate of £1,580. The 25% single person discount reduces Band D in Falkirk to £1,775/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,578 | £132 | £1,184 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,841 | £153 | £1,381 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,104 | £175 | £1,578 |
| Band D ◀ | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,367 | £197 | £1,775 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,110 | £259 | £2,333 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,846 | £321 | £2,885 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,635 | £386 | £3,476 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,799 | £483 | £4,349 |
25% single person discount
Saves £592/year on your Band D bill (reducing it to £1,775/year). Apply directly to Falkirk council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band D property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.
Council Tax Reduction (CTR)
A means-tested discount administered by Falkirk council, available to working-age and pension-age households on low incomes. CTR can reduce your Band D bill by up to 100%. It is separate from the single person discount — you can receive both simultaneously. Apply via Falkirk council's website.