Loading...
Loading...
£1,817/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band B)
£1,817
Monthly
£151
Single person (25% off)
£1,363
Weekly
£35
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Clackmannanshire) | £2,336/year |
| Band B ratio to Band D | 7/9 (77.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,336 × 77.8% = £1,817 |
| Scottish average Band B | £1,229/year |
| vs Scottish average | £588 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 7/9 (77.8%).
1991 valuation: £27,001–£35,000
Band B covers properties valued £27,001–£35,000 in 1991. In Clackmannanshire for 2026/27, Band B costs £1,817/year (£151/month including water and sewerage). This is £588 above the Scottish average Band B rate of £1,229. Compared to Band D in Clackmannanshire (£2,336/year), Band B households pay £519/year less. The 25% single person discount reduces Band B in Clackmannanshire to £1,363/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,557 | £130 | £1,168 |
| Band B ◀ | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,817 | £151 | £1,363 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,076 | £173 | £1,557 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,336 | £195 | £1,752 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,069 | £256 | £2,302 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,796 | £316 | £2,847 |
| Band G | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,575 | £381 | £3,431 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,723 | £477 | £4,292 |
25% single person discount
Saves £454/year on your Band B bill (reducing it to £1,363/year). Apply directly to Clackmannanshire council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band B property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.