Loading...
Loading...
£4,477/year including water & sewerage
Annual (Band G)
£4,477
Monthly
£373
Single person (25% off)
£3,358
Weekly
£86
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Band D reference rate (Highland) | £2,286/year |
| Band G ratio to Band D | 705/360 (195.8%) |
| Calculation | £2,286 × 195.8% = £4,477 |
| Scottish average Band G | £3,094/year |
| vs Scottish average | £1,383 above average |
Scottish average calculated from national average Band D of £1,580 × 705/360 (195.8%).
1991 valuation: £106,001–£212,000
Band G covers properties valued £106,001–£212,000 in 1991. In Highland for 2026/27, Band G costs £4,477/year (£373/month including water and sewerage). This is £1,383 above the Scottish average Band G rate of £3,094. Compared to Band D in Highland (£2,286/year), Band G households pay £2,191/year more. The 25% single person discount reduces Band G in Highland to £3,358/year.
| Band | Property value (1991) | Annual | Monthly | With 25% discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £27,000 | £1,524 | £127 | £1,143 |
| Band B | £27,001–£35,000 | £1,778 | £148 | £1,334 |
| Band C | £35,001–£45,000 | £2,032 | £169 | £1,524 |
| Band D | £45,001–£58,000 | £2,286 | £191 | £1,715 |
| Band E | £58,001–£80,000 | £3,004 | £250 | £2,253 |
| Band F | £80,001–£106,000 | £3,715 | £310 | £2,786 |
| Band G ◀ | £106,001–£212,000 | £4,477 | £373 | £3,358 |
| Band H | Over £212,000 | £5,601 | £467 | £4,201 |
25% single person discount
Saves £1,119/year on your Band G bill (reducing it to £3,358/year). Apply directly to Highland council. Anyone living alone automatically qualifies. Adults who are full-time students, carers, or severely mentally impaired are disregarded when counting.
Student exemption
Properties occupied entirely by full-time students are fully exempt from council tax. If your Band G property is all-student, the bill is £0. Mixed households (some students, some non-students) do not get the full exemption but students are disregarded for the single-person discount.